Search     
Question Listing for Lifesaving Equipment

Question:

How may immersion suits and thermal protective aids are required to be carried on board my vessel?

Answer:
  1. No immersion suits and thermal protective aids need to be carried on the ship if the ship:

    1. is constantly engaged on voyages in warm climates where, in the opinion of the Administration, immersion suits are unnecessary. Liberia defines warm climates as being that between 32o North and 32 o South latitudes. 
    2. is a cargo ship and has totally enclosed lifeboats on each side of the ship of such aggregate capacity as will accommodate the total number of persons on board or 
    3. is a passenger ships then no immersion suits and thermal protective aids need not be carried for persons to be accommodated in totally or partially enclosed lifeboats; or 
    4. is a cargo ship and has totally enclosed lifeboats capable of being launched by free-fall over the stern of the ship of such aggregate capacity as will accommodate the total number of persons on board and which are boarded and launched directly from the stowed position, together with liferafts on each side of the ship of such aggregate capacity as will accommodate the total number of persons on board; or 
  2. Immersion Suits and thermal protective aids must be carried on a ship in accordance with SOLAS if: 
    1. a passenger ship does mot met the above criteria then the ship shall carry for each lifeboat on the ship at least three immersion suits complying with the requirements of section 2.3 of the Lifesaving Appliance (LSA) and, in addition, a thermal protective aid complying with the requirements of section 2.5 of the LSA Code for every person to be accommodated in the lifeboat and not provided with an immersion suit. 
    2. a cargo ship not meeting the criteria then the ship shall carry for each lifeboat on the ship at least three immersion suits complying with the requirements of section 2.3 of the LSA Code and thermal protective aids complying with the requirements of section 2.5 of the LSA Code for persons on board not provided with immersion suits. 
  3. Immersion suits for Rescue Boat Crews: All persons in the crew of a rescue boat are to be provided with immersion suits no matter where the vessel operates. 

If you have any additional questions please contact Mr. Anthony Dupree, Chief of Technical at tdupree@liscr.com

Question: Is the medicine chest required to be certified as adequate by a trained medical professional?
Answer:

Liberian Maritime Regulations require every Liberian Flag Vessel to carry and maintain an adequate medicine chest. However, there are no specific national requirements regarding what constitutes an adequate medicine chest. It is recommended that the medicine chest be supplied in accordance with the recommendations of the International Labour Organization. We recommend either the List of Medicines found in Table 10 of Chapter 18 with the Medical Supplies found in table 13 of Chapter 19 in the Second Edition of the "International Medical Guide for Ships" (Copy of Table 10 Enclosed), or the UK Department of Trade Merchant Shipping Notice M1607 (which replaced M1319) and its amendments. Both documents are equivalents to the ILO Recommendations and will be satisfactory to the Port State Authorities.

The Liberian Administration does not require a Certificate of Inspection for the Ships Medicine Chest from a pharmacist or trained medical professional. However, some port states insist on a certificate, and we recommend vessel operators get annual Certification from a Pharmacist to avoid problems with these port authorities.

If you have any additional questions please contact Mr. Anthony Dupree, Chief of Technical at tdupree@liscr.com

Question:

What can a ship do to continue sailing if one of the lifeboats is damaged, becomes unserviceable and must be placed ashore for repairs?

Answer:

In accordance with SOLAS, we will authorize the Class Society to issue such vessels a short term Safety Equipment Certificate valid for a period of time permitting the vessel to sail without an operable lifeboat subject to the following conditions:

  1. Additional liferaft(s) of a capacity to carry all of the crewmembers on board must be placed on the side of the vessel in substitution of the missing lifeboat.
  2. If the vessel operates above 32 degrees North or 32 degrees South then each member of the crew must be provided with a thermal protective aid (TPA) for the period that the liferafts are substituted for the lifeboat.
  3. The vessel's crew must be informed that the lifeboat is inoperable and that liferafts have been substituted for the missing lifeboat prior to sailing.
  4. The vessel's crew must also be informed of any changes to the vessel's emergency procedures and/or evacuation procedures as a result of the temporary substitution of liferafts for the missing lifeboat.

Installation of the liferafts and distribution of the TPAs shall be to the satisfaction of the attending Class surveyor.

If you have any additional questions please contact Mr. Anthony Dupree, Chief of Technical at tdupree@liscr.com

Question:

What can we do if our liferafts are due for servicing and the vessel is calling on a port where there are no approved service stations?

Answer:

If suitable service stations are not available at a port, extension of the required liferaft servicing date may be authorized by the Office of the Deputy Commissioner upon request from the vessel owners. Up to three to five months extensions of the required servicing date may be granted.

If you have any additional questions please contact Mr. Anthony Dupree, Chief of Technical at tdupree@liscr.com

Question:

What can a ship do to continue sailing if one of the lifeboats is damaged, becomes unserviceable and must be placed ashore for repairs?

Answer:

In accordance with SOLAS, the Administration will authorize the vessel's class society to issue such vessels a short term Safety Equipment Certificate valid for a specific period of time permitting the vessel to sail without an operable lifeboat subject to the following conditions:

  1. Additional liferaft(s) of a capacity equal that of the damaged/missing lifeboat must be placed on the side of the vessel in substitution for the lifeboat.
  2. If the vessel operates above 32 degrees North or 32 degrees South then each member of the crew must be provided with a thermal protective aid (TPA) for the period that the liferaft(s) are substituted for the lifeboat.
  3. The vessel's crew must be informed that the lifeboat is inoperable and that liferaft(s) have been substituted for the missing lifeboat prior to sailing.
  4. The vessel's crew must also be informed of any changes to the vessel's emergency procedures and/or evacuation procedures as a result of the temporary substitution of liferaft(s) for the missing lifeboat.

Installation of the liferaft(s) and distribution of the TPAs shall be to the satisfaction of the attending Class surveyor.

If you have any additional questions please contact Mr. Anthony Dupree, Chief of Technical at tdupree@liscr.com

Question: How often must the lifeboat falls be renewed?
Answer:

Liberian requirements are the same as SOLAS, Chapter III, Part B, Regulation 20. Falls used in launching shall be turned end for end at intervals of not more than 30 months and must be renewed at intervals of not more than 5 years or earlier if necessary due to deterioration of the falls.The Administration will accept in lieu of the "end for ending" required in paragraph 4.1, annual inspection of the falls during the Safety Equipment periodic survey and their renewal at intervals of not more than 4 years or earlier if necessary due to deterioration of the falls.

If you have any additional questions please contact Mr. Anthony Dupree, Chief of Technical at tdupree@liscr.com

Question:

Who is authorized to service the safety equipment on board a Liberian flag vessel?

Answer:

Service facilities that are authorized by the manufacturer of the equipment and acceptable to the vessel's classification society may service safety equipment on Liberian flag vessels. Servicing of safety equipment is part of the Safety Equipment survey and Owners and Agents should consult closely with their Classification Society when selecting a service station to ensure that it meets the requirements of IMO Resolution A.761(18).

If you have any additional questions please contact Mr. Anthony Dupree, Chief of Technical at tdupree@liscr.com

Question: Who approves the safety equipment on Liberian Flag vessels?
Answer:

The Republic of Liberia accepts safety equipment and other materials or equipment approved by a major maritime authority, such as the USCG, U.K. DOT, Ministries of Transport or the Maritime Directorates of Japan, France, Italy, Germany, Norway, Korea, China, Russian Federation, Canada, Australia, or by an IACS member on behalf of a national maritime authorities for use on vessels registered with the Republic of Liberia.

Equipment approved by other maritime authorities or agencies may be acceptable subject to review of the equipment testing and certification by this Administration.

If you have any additional questions please contact Mr. Anthony Dupree, Chief of Technical at tdupree@liscr.com

Headquarters: Vienna, VA, USA 
New York
- Cyprus - DubaiHamburg - Hong Kong - London - Monrovia, Liberia -
Panama City -
PiraeusRio de Janeiro - Seoul - Shanghai- SingaporeTokyoZurich